Skip to main content

Covid-19 UK trackdays operating information Click here

John Bunting

AKA: WeeJohnnyB

Role: Chief Instructor

Joined No Limits: 2001

Bikes: BMWS100RR, Honda CBF600RR, Honda CB500 and a KTM 250EXCF for off-road

Biking History: After a couple of bikes whilst a teenager, I returned to biking 20 years later as a born-again biker in 2000. I needed training and found Mark Neate in Yellow Pages, quickly succumbed to his legendary charms and a week later I was on the training ground as a trainee CBT instructor. Mark then introduced me to trackdays and in 2001, he asked me to become a No Limits Instructor. I raced for several years including the CB500 cup, 250’s and 600’s.

Best Biking Moment: negotiating with Sito Pons at Aragon to insit hi Moto2 riders Axel Pns and Aleix Espargaro did the sighting laps and have them follow me for 2 laps.

Worst Biking moment: hitting the pit wall at Portimao on the first day, first session, first lap, after a 400m, 140 mph tank slapper in the pouring rain.